hknero.blogg.se
[…] CATTLE RANGE LAWS FULL

But they retain full rights in unprotected areas. Livestock are rarely, if ever, allowed to wander within towns. Conservation efforts, such as attempts to save endangered fish species, may also impede open range ranching. Livestock cannot trample protected land such as national parks. Ranchers can rarely graze their livestock on public land just because it exists. Thirteen states, from Texas and Colorado on westward, have some form of open range law. The Nevada Statute in NRS 568.355 defines open range as “all unenclosed land outside of cities and towns upon which cattle, sheep or other domestic animals by custom, license, lease or permit are grazed or permitted to roam.” Though the regulations differ state by state, open range is defined the same. Where open range ranching still exists, the rules are simple: if you don’t want cattle on your property, build a fence.